2019 Results

Greetings!  Thanks to all the competitors, judges, teachers and parents who facilitated the 2019 Steinway Competition run by the Steinway Society of  Massachusetts.  The final round took place during the weekend of June 1st and 2nd, 2019.  It was an amazing showcase celebrating the fruits of hard work and dedication.  

Adjudicators’ comments will be distributed at the end of the competition in late June.  


2019 Steinway Piano Competition Winners

Division I Final

First Prize – Adam Li student of Gregg Pauley

Second Prize – Ziling Yin student of Yidan Guo

Third Prize – Eunha Basu student of Niva Fried & Grace Chen student of Huimin Wang

Division II Final

First Prize – Henry Tushman student of Dr. Sandra Hebert

Second Prize – Emily Zhou student of Niva Fried & Benjamin Shaar student of Nilly Shilo

Third Prize – Norman Lu student of Dorothy Shi

Honorable Mention

Roxane Park student of Mila Filatova

Madeline Jiang student of Lu Lu

Neil Nori student of Natalia Harlap

Division III Final

First Prize – Vacated

Second Prize – Kyle Chen student of Niva Fried & James Kim student of Max Levinson

Third Prize – Logan Sherwin student of Sonya Ovrutsky Fensome

Honorable Mention –

Elizabeth Zhang student of Natalia Harlap

Yinuo Wang Student of Ya-Fei Chuang

Hyuntae Choi student of Heng-Jin Park


Division 1 Preliminary Round Results

The Division I Preliminary Round was completed on Sunday May 5th.

Finalists for Division I

Sophia Fan student of Helena Vesterman
Adam Li student of Gregg Pauley
Ayla Lam student of Dorothy Shi
Ian Lin student of Tanya Schwartman
Mark Tokarev student of James Zaroulis
Hanna Suzuki student of John Stapp
Eunha Basu Student of Niva Fried
Grace Chen student of Huimin Wang
Ziling Yin student of Yidan Guo
Katherine Chen student of Eleanor McLaughlin

Division II Preliminary Round Results

Finalists for Division II

Angela Dai student of Yidan Guo
Sarah Xu Student of Yidan Guo
Chloe Tan Student of Gregg Pauley
Norman Lu student of Dorothy Shi
Eric Feng student of Niva Fried
Emily Zhou student of Niva Fried
William Hua student of Niva Fried
Roxane Park student of Mila Filatova
Benjamin Shaar student of Nilly Shilo
Julia Gendin student of Tanya Schwartman
Ethan Kasparian Weisman student of Armine Karapetian Donato
Henry Tushman student of Dr. Sandra Hebert
Clara Lin student of Helena Vesterman
Benjamin Pajunen student of Hsiang Tu
Julia Zhou student of Ronald Kmiec
John Kim student of Max Levinson
Alexis Chen student of Dorothy Shi
Christina Xi student of Niva Fried
Madeline Jiang student of Lu Lu
Neil Nori student of Natalia Harlap

Division III Preliminary Round Results

Finalists for Division III

Theodore Teng student of A. Ramon Rivera
Kyle Chen student of Niva Fried
Yinuo Wang Student of Ya-Fei Chuang
Nathan Emans student of Sergey Schepkin
James Kim student of Max Levinson
Michael Karshis student of Tanya Schwartman
Andrew Pak student of Roy Imperio
Sofia Marina student of Diane Lim
Logan Sherwin student of Sonya Ovrutsky Fensome 
Hyuntae Choi student of Heng-Jin Park 
Justin Wang student of Helena Vesterman
Elizabeth Zhang student of Natalia Harlap
Natalie Zhang student of Michael Lewin
Jane Hwang student of Pavel Nersesian
Justin Gu student of Niva Fried
Stephen Wang student of Mila Filatova
Hailey Meng student of Olga Rogach

Thanks to all the competitors, parents, judges and volunteers who helped facilitate the preliminary rounds of the 2019 competition.